Snydale Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S72 8JR


01226 710523

office@churchfieldschool.org

Churchfield Primary School

Grow Achieve Shine

Staff List

No one invests more than our dedicated staff  here at Cudworth Churchfield Primary. Our staff bring remarkable qualities to our school: passion, dedication, expertise , excellence and a relentless desire to see our children succeed. They are representative of and role models for our pupils, and recognise the power of education to change lives. To this end the staff body has a united common purpose to excel and be the best it can collectively be. Our staff value the benefits of collaboration and are always looking for opportunities to share best practise, and learn from each other, and other schools.

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs L Y Gray Headteacher; Safeguarding Leader; Barnsley Alliance Board Chair
Mr J Bean Assistant Headteacher; Assessment Leader; Maths Leader; Curriculum Development Leader; Y6 Teacher; Tykes TSA SLE
Mrs B Bailey Assistant Headteacher; Pupil Premium Leader; Mental Health Champion; Deputy Safeguarding Officer; Y6 Teacher
Miss S Thomas KS1 Phase Leader; Science Leader; Y1 Teacher
Mrs E Nelson SENDCO

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs F Pickering

FS2 - Class 1 (Brilliant Blue Whales); FS2 Manager

Mrs C Kilner

FS2 - Class 2 (Great Grey Whales)

Mrs J Newhall

FS2 - Class 2 (Great Grey Whales); Art Leader

Mrs L Garsden

Y1 - Class 3 (Super Seahorses)

Miss S Thomas

Y1 - Class 4 (Jolly Jellyfish); See SLT

Miss J Millard

Y2 - Class 5 (Super Sharks); Geography Leader

Miss L Exley

Y2 - Class 6 (Spectacular Stingrays)

Mrs E Hughes

Y3 - Class 7 (Noble Narwhals); PHSCE Co-Leader; Clubs Manager; PHSCE Co-Leader

Mrs M Harris

Y3 - Class 7 (Noble Narwhals); UFL Leader; NQT Manager; RE Leader

Mr L Winslow

Y3 - Class 8 (Magnificent Manatees); NQT

Miss D Wigston

Y4 - Class 9 (Dedicated Dolphins); PE & Sport Leader; NQT Mentor

Miss J Senior

Y4 - Class 10 (Talented Turtles); NQT

Miss C Taylor

Y5 - Class 11 (Outstanding Orcas); PTA Co-Leader; EVC; NQT Mentor; History Leader

Mr N Jewitt

Y5 - Class 12 (Logical Lionfish); RQT; Computing Leader

Miss C Daniels

Y6 - Class 13 (Omniscient Octopuses); English Leader

Mrs B Bailey

Y6 - Class 14 (Benevolent Barracudas); See SLT

Mr J Bean

Y6 - Class 14 (Benevolent Barracudas); See SLT

Mrs V Davies

PPA Cover (Whole School); DT Leader

Mrs S Britain

MFL Teacher (KS2)

Mrs J Scattergood

Currently On Maternity Leave

Inclusion & Well-Being Team

Mrs E Nelson SENDCO
Mrs L Dixon Inclusion Development Leader
Mrs T Phillips Well-Being Manager
Mrs D Young Learning Mentor
Miss C Kaye Behaviour & Attendance Officer

Business, Administration & Grounds

Mrs J Shephard Business Manager
Mrs E Holliday Admin Assistant (AM)
Mrs J Cresswell Admin Assistant (PM)
Mr J Higgs Caretaker

Teaching Assistants/ SEND Support

Mrs T Atkin Mrs C McArthur Miss G Etherington (SALT) Mrs L Prince
Mrs M Deakin (Cover Supervisor) Mrs E Wright Miss N Bull Mrs L Sykes
Miss G Morrell Miss K Crookes Mrs G Parker (TEAACH Room) Mrs L Tiffany
Miss S Tibble Mrs N Barker Miss R Hill (HLTA) Miss E Parkin
Mrs S Baker Mrs J Tissington Miss L Howell Mrs E Dryden
Mrs J Millward Miss A Rushforth Miss C Morrall Mr L Elvin (SALT)
Mrs L Rourke Mrs J Youel (Cover Supervisor) Mrs B Mortazavi