Snydale Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S72 8JR


01226 710523

office@churchfieldschool.org

Churchfield Primary School

Grow Achieve Shine

Staff List

No one invests more than our dedicated staff  here at Cudworth Churchfield Primary. Our staff bring remarkable qualities to our school: passion, dedication, expertise , excellence and a relentless desire to see our children succeed. They are representative of and role models for our pupils, and recognise the power of education to change lives. To this end the staff body has a united common purpose to excel and be the best it can collectively be. Our staff value the benefits of collaboration and are always looking for opportunities to share best practise, and learn from each other, and other schools.

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs L Y Gray Headteacher; Safeguarding Leader; Barnsley Alliance Board Chair
Mr J Bean Assistant Headteacher; Assessment Leader; Whole-School Maths Leader; Curriculum Leader; UKS2 Phase Leader; Y6 Teacher; Tykes TSA SLE
Mrs B Bailey Assistant Headteacher; Pupil Premium Leader;  Deputy Safeguarding Officer; LKS2 Phase Leader; Y3 Teacher
Miss S Thomas KS1 Phase Leader; Science Leader; Y2 Teacher
Mrs E Nelson SENDCO

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs F Pickering

FS2 - Class 1; FS2 Manager

Mrs C Kilner

FS2 - Class 2; Phonics Manager

Mrs J Newhall

FS2 - Class 2; Art Manager

Mrs L Garsden

Y1 - Class 3; KS1 Maths Manager

Mrs L Butterworth

Y1 - Class 4; Cooking, Growing & Nutrition Manager

Mrs J Count

Y2 - Class 5; Computing Leader

Miss S Thomas

Y2 - Class 6; KS1 Phase Leader; Science Leader; Staff Governor

Mrs E Hughes

Y3 - Class 7; Finance & Enterprise Manager

Mrs M Harris

Y3 - Class 7; RE Manager

Mrs J Scattergood

Y3 - Class 8; MFL Manager; PTA Representative

Miss D Wigston

Y4 - Class 9; PE & Sport Manager

Miss J Senior

Y4 - Class 10; RQT; Music Manager

Miss C Taylor

Y5 - Class 11; History Leader; PTA Representative

Mr L Winslow

Y5 - Class 12; RQT; Extra-Curricular Manager

Miss C Daniels

Y6 - Class 13; English Leader

Mr N Jewitt

Y6 - Class 14; Geography Manager

Mr J Bean

Y6 Support - Assistant Headteacher; Assessment Leader; Whole-School Maths Leader; Curriculum Leader; UKS2 Phase Leader; Tykes TSA SLET
Mrs B Bailey Y3 Cover - Assistant Headteacher; Pupil Premium Leader; Deputy Safeguarding Officer; LKS2 Phase Leader

Mrs V Davies 

PPA Cover (Whole School); DT Manager

Miss R Hill

PPA Cover; HLTA

Inclusion & Well-Being Team

Mrs E Nelson SENDCO
Mrs L Dixon Inclusion Development Leader
Mrs T Phillips Well-Being Manager; Deputy Safeguarding Leader
Mrs D Young Learning Mentor
Miss C Kaye Behaviour & Attendance Officer

Business, Administration & Grounds

Mrs J Shephard Business Manager
Mrs E Holliday Admin Assistant (AM)
Mrs J Cresswell Admin Assistant (PM)
Mr J Higgs Caretaker

Teaching Assistants (SEND Support)

Mrs T Atkin Mrs C McArthur Miss G Etherington (SALT) Mrs L Prince
Mrs M Deakin (Cover Supervisor) Mrs E Wright Miss N Bull Mrs L Sykes
Miss G Morrell Miss K Crookes Mrs G Parker (TEAACH Room) Mrs L Tiffany
Miss S Tibble Mrs N Barker Miss R Hill (HLTA) Mrs E Dryden
Mrs S Baker Mrs J Tissington Miss L Howell Mr L Elvin (SALT)
Mrs J Millward Mrs A Symonds Miss C Morrall Mrs E Radley
Mrs L Rourke Mrs J Youel (Cover Supervisor) Mrs B Mortazavi